5.611(a) Mandatory deductions. In determining adjusted income, the responsible entity [GFHA] must deduct the following amounts from annual income:
[…] 6-II.D.MEDICAL EXPENSES DEDUCTION [24 CFR 5.611(a)(3)(i)] Unreimbursed medical expenses may be deducted to the extent that, in combination with any disability assistance expenses, they exceed three percent of annual income.
The medical expense deduction is permitted only for families in which the head, spouse, or cohead is at least 62 or is a person with disabilities. If a family is eligible for a medical expense deduction, the medical expenses of all family members are counted [VG, p. 28].
Definition of Medical Expenses HUD regulations define medical expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) to mean “medical expenses, including medical insurance premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annual income is computed, and that are not covered by insurance.”
GFHA Policy The most current IRS Publication 502, Medical and Dental Expenses, will be used as a reference to determine the costs that qualify as medical expenses. Note: Medical expenses are considered only to the extent they are not reimbursed by insurance or some other source.